Immigration To The USA, USCIS

Delivering Solutions For Your Future

Immigration in America, USA flag

TPS Re-Registration Period for HAITI and EL SALVADOR

January 20, 2018

TPS Re-Registration Period for HAITI and EL SALVADOR

Author: New York Immigration Attorney Alena Shautsova

Recently, DHS announced that El Salvador and Haiti will lose TPS protection. It means that hundreds of Haitians and Salvadorians will have to find a different way to stay in the US legally or depart the US.

The US government, however, provided one last extension of TPS for both countries.  TPS for El Salvador is set to expire on September 9, 2019; and for Haiti on July 22, 2019.

It is important that persons who hold TPS currently apply for re-registration timely, not to lose their status before its expiration. the re-registration period for El Salvador  and Haiti is  January 18, 2018 – March 19, 2018. 

Some TPS holders who timely applied for the re-registration for Haitian TPS are still waiting for the decisions on their re-registration applications from 2017. In such cases, a person does not have to submit a new application. But only if the re-registration was applied timely in 2017.

USCIS will issue new EADs with a July 22, 2019 expiration date to eligible Haitian TPS beneficiaries who timely re-register and apply for EADs; the same goes for Salvadorians (the effective expiration day of their EADs would be September 9, 2019).

Existing EADs issued under the TPS designation of Haiti with the expiration date of January 22, 2018, is automatically extended for 180 days, through July 21, 2018. One does not need to apply for a new EAD in order to benefit from this 180-day automatic extension. However, if one wants to obtain a new EAD valid through July 22, 2019, he/she must file an Application for Employment Authorization (Form I–765) and pay the Form I–765 fee.

The same is true for Salvadorians, only their EADs have a different expiration date according to the Federal notices.   DHS automatically extends the validity of EADs issued under the TPS designation of El Salvador for 180 days, through September 5, 2018.

For possible Immigration solutions related to the termination of the TPS status, please visit: https://www.shautsova.com/law-publications/solutions-haiti-tps-holders.html#.WmKglKinE2w.

 

 

 

 

New Immigration Opportunities for Entrepreneurs

August 26, 2016

New Immigration Opportunities for Entrepreneurs 

Author: New York Business Immigration Attorney Alena Shautsova

Good news: new regulations are being implemented for entrepreneurs and owners of successful start-ups. USCIS announced plans to allow business owners to be paroled into the United States in connection with their business activities.  As always, the beneficiaries have to meet certain requirements and comply with certain restrictions.  One may find the text of the new proposed rules here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Articles/FR_2016-20663_793250_OFR.pdf.

First, the proposed rules will provide a parole, not a visa. A parole is a permission to come, stay and work, but it does not in itself give a right to apply for permanent residency or citizenship. The qualifying beneficiaries have to be owners with at least 15% interest share, and the start ups should be new enterprises (opened within the past 3 years), and the enterprises must be “ promising” in that they  can create a substantial revenue or jobs.

Second, as always, the amount of money that a business should hold is quite substantial:  $345K from qualifying U.S. investors (such as venture capital firms, angel investors, or start-up accelerators), or at least $100K coming from grants.

In addition, an enterprise has to demonstrate a potential for reliable growth, job creation and overall be in the U.S. national interests.

How would this work? Basically, a business person who actively participates in the development of the business  will be allowed to come and stay in the US on a parole to oversee the development of the startup. (In most instances it means that a company also will be able to sponsor the person for permanent residency).  Once the 2 years are over, the beneficiary may apply to be re-paroled for an additional 3 years.  (DHS proposes that an applicant would generally be expected to demonstrate that the entity received at least $500,000 in additional qualifying funding during the initial parole period. A). The proposed rule will allow the entrepreneur’s spouse and children to apply for employment authorization.

The new proposed parole program may open the door to many entrepreneurs by allowing them to come to the US easier and avoid L1A/B requirements. It also is different from current non-immigrant visa regulations as it eliminates the need of an investment treaty between the country of origin and the US.  It sets defined criteria for the amount of capital that the startup should attract to be considered successful.

 

 

F-1 NEPALI STUDENTS EAD

November 10, 2015

F-1 NEPALI STUDENTS EAD

Author: New York Immigration attorney Alena Shautsova

The devastating earthquake in Nepal   and its consequences affected its citizens all round the world. The U.S. government first announced that Nepali nationals will be able to apply for  TPS status in the U.S..

Now, the DHS announced that F-1 Nepali students will be able to qualify for employment authorization easier: as long as Nepali students would maintain minimum  full course requirement and experience severer economic hardship. Specifically, undergraduate students who receive on-campus or off-campus employment authorization under this notice must remain registered for a minimum of six credit hours of instruction per academic semester. A graduate-level F–1 student who receives on-campus or off-campus employment authorization under this notice must remain registered for a minimum of three credit hours of instruction per academic semester. See 8 CFR 214.2(f)(5)(v).

Other requirements that Nepali student must meet:
(1) An applicant should be a  citizen of Nepal;
(2) An applicant should be lawfully present in the United
States in F–1 nonimmigrant status on April 25, 2015, under section 101(a (15)(F)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(F)(i);
(3) An applicant should be enrolled in a school that is Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-certified for enrollment for F–1 students;
(4) An applicant should be  currently maintaining F–1 status; and
(5) should experience severe economic hardship as a direct result of the damage caused by the earthquake of April 25, 2015.

Those who already hold an employment authorization, will be able to benefit from the new changes as well. These changes will remain in effect (as of now) until December 24, 2016.

For more information, please contact our office at 917-885-2261.